Scroll to top

Copaiba

The Fundamentals of Essential Oils

What is Copaiba Essential Oil

Copaiba otherwise known as “Copaifera Reticulata” it is derived from the resin of the copaiba tree which can grow upwards of more than 100 feet. Copaiba oil is widely used in cosmetic products including soaps, creams, lotions and perfumes. Copaiba it comes from the Leguminosae (Flowering Plants) botanical family. To create the pure grade of Oil, the resin from the plant is steam distillation to achieve its high-quality grade.

Properties of Copaiba

Copaiba has multiple properties such as helping with Acne, Anxiety and Inflammation but it also has others such as:-

  • Analgesic
  • Powerful Anti-inflammatory
  • Antibacterial
  • Antiseptic
  • Antioxidant
  • Stimulant (Circulatory, Pulmonary systems)

In history the oleoresin has traditionally been used for inflammation (internal and external), skin disorders, respiratory problems including bronchitis and sinusitis, and urinary tract problems including cystitis and bladder/kidney infections. It has also been used for bleeding, gonorrhea, hemorrhages, herpes, incontinence, insect bites, pain, pleurisy, sore throats stomach ulcer, syphilis, tetanus, tonsillitis, tuberculosis, and tumors.

Application Methods

Can be applied neat (with no dilution) when used topically. Apply directly on area of concern or to reflex points.

Diffuse, or inhale the aroma directly.

Take 1 drop in a beverage, or take in capsules.

Primary Benefits and Uses

Copaiba has a new benefits which you can use in your daily lives such as;

  • Add 1 to 2 drops to water, juice, or tea to support the health of the cardiovascular, immune, digestive, nervous, and respiratory system.*

  • • Provides antioxidant support when ingested.*

  • Take internally to help soothe and calm the nervous system.*

  • Apply topically combined with a carrier oil or a facial moisturizer to help keep skin clean and clear, and to help reduce the appearance of blemishes.

  • Supports the health of the cardiovascular, immune, digestive and respiratory systems*

  • Powerful antioxidant*

  • Helps calm, soothe, and support the nervous system*

  • Promotes clear, smooth skin and reduces the appearance of blemishes

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Directions for Use and Cautions

Copaiba Essential Oil is generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for human consumption by the DFA. Dilute one drop oil in 1 tsp. honey or in 4 oz. of a beverage. It may not be suitable for children under 6 years old; use with caution and in greater dilution for children 6 years old and over.

There are some cautions to consider, if you have sensitivity skin it would be recommended to dilute with dōTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil. To keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with your eyes, inner ears and sensitive areas.

Related posts